Monday, November 17, 2008

Fina Freakin Lee

We have acquired the internet legitimately and so now we have it for a year at least. hahaha. Much has happened, but things are much the same. Lets see:

Dustin's job is doing well. He does a good job, and his boss likes him, the big contract folks like him, and the guys he works with like him, and he seems to be liking how things are going too. Obviously, not everyone is going to love you all the time, but as a whole, things are going well for Dustin at work.

With the economy not doing so well, it's a bit of a relief to live in Utah, where things go their own crazy way, for the most part. Jobs are available here. It doesn't seem, in my neighborhood, that many people are losing their homes. It probably helps that none of the houses are worth more than $200,000. Anyways.

Miaya is so big. She's going to be taller than me by the time she's five. Ten, tops. hahaha. She talks more than any two year old I know, and is incredibly cheeky. Her favorite things to say right now are "Be Quiet!" "Go Away!" "Let's sing" "Guess what?" among others. She is bossy too. haha. She's very sure, sometimes, of what she wants and will go to great lengths to get it. She loves the leaves right now, that are everywhere. She likes to run through them, and kick them around. She's a lot of fun to watch. She's very affectionate when she wants to be, and for that I am greatful. She loves Harry Potter (the movies), Finding Nemo, and Lilo and Stitch, the Jungle Book, and occasionally the Little Mermaid, when it comes to movies. She loves books, and Dustin's jeep stories at bedtime. Her favorite being about Danny's rollover. Go figure. She likes to type too. She wants to add something, so here she goes:

cfn bbryvvvvvvvvgfvgvv6

She can say her numbers, and knows what 2 is. She knows that letters are letters but doesn't know which name goes with which letter. She likes numbers and letters. Her hair is getting darker, so people comment on it all the time. It's annoying when people are like "Is she EVER going to get hair?!" and I want to smack them. hahahaha. Just because she has way more hair now than she has ever had. hahahahaha. It's dumb, I know. But she's doing really well too.

Me, I am in a good place. I went through and organized a large chunk of the house last week, and that has given me an excellent sense of well-being. Getting rid of stuff always does. :) And having a cleaner house too. I'm trying to get healthy, so I've been trying to walk and use my eliptical trainer and my yoga dvd, and every time I work out, I feel really good. It's just a matter of sticking with it, I suppose. I've got things I want to do and accomplish, and being healthy is one of those things. I am enjoyin being able to stay at home with Miaya. I feel so blessed to be able to. Our home is a happy and comfortable place for me and for my family, and others who come here. I like that.

I'm really excited at the possibility of having family members living closer. :D And worried, too, about those who will be so far away. But, that's the way it goes. I think I'm just rambling now. Enough for now.


MiriamR said...

I am so happy you are on again! Yay for that. Bubba knows his numbers too, well sort of his favorite is eight so he gets stuck on eight or sometimes likes to start of eight.

MoBo said...

YAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!! WOOHOOOOO now I can do something .. Slightly more productive when I am sillily on the internet after work rather than Sleeping!!! hehehe SOOOO glad you have the internets back! I'll be coming on your blog more oftener regular now, so I better be getting uh, more informed... YA! heheh laterss! love yas!